Azano Scientific Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Azano Scientific General Information

Description

Developer of therapeutic drugs designed to treat Lupus and other autoimmune diseases. The company's therapeutic drugs include GPER ligands and C-reactive protein derivative, enabling patients with kidney failure to access improved treatment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Azano Pharmaceuticals
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 5901 Indian School Road North East
  • Albuquerque, NM 87110
  • United States
+1 (505) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Azano Scientific Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Out of Business 01-Apr-2016 Completed Out of Business
3. Grant 01-Jan-2010 00000 Completed Startup
2. Grant 01-Jan-2009 $53.9K Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2007 Completed Startup
To view Azano Scientific’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Azano Scientific Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Brown Chief Executive Officer & President
James Bradford President & Chief Executive Officer
Michael Perrine Executive, Business Development
To view Azano Scientific’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Azano Scientific Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Brian Birk Self Board Member 000 0000
Stuart Rose Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »