Alpha Trains Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 98
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

Alpha Trains General Information

Description

Operator of a train leasing company in Luxembourg. The company operates as an investor, owner and manager of passenger trains and freight locomotives and also operates passenger fleets and electric locomotives.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Angel Trains International
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Rail
Other Industries
Rail
Primary Office
  • 48, rue de Bragance
  • Luxembourg City, 1255
  • Luxembourg
+352 27 00 00 00

Alpha Trains Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Alpha Trains Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alpha Trains‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alpha Trains Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Shaun Mills Chief Executive Officer
Hermann Schlösser Chief Financial Officer
Thomas Schmidt Managing Director, Passenger Division
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Alpha Trains Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Alpha Trains Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alpha Trains‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial