Besso Insurance Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1967
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 242
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • (Announced)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 2

Besso Insurance Group General Information

Description

Provider of insurance brokerage and underwriting services intended to offer reliable and consistent insurance solutions. The company's business is placed under binding authorities with Lloyd's syndicates offering overseas brokers and intermediaries a stable insurance solution.

Contact Information

Website
www.besso.co.uk
Formerly Known As
Besso Holdings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Insurance Brokers
Other Industries
Property and Casualty Insurance
Re-Insurance
Multi-line Insurance
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 8-11 Crescent
  • London EC3N 2LY
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Besso Insurance Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Besso Insurance Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Besso Insurance Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of insurance brokerage and underwriting services intended to offer reliable and consistent insurance solutions.
Insurance Brokers
London, United Kingdom
242 As of 2021
00.000
000000000000

00000000

didunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco
000000000 0000000
London, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000000&0

0000 000

dunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco la
000000000 0000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Besso Insurance Group Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Chesterfield Group Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 00 000000&0
0000 0000 Corporation
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Besso Insurance Group Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Roderick Caxton-Spencer Deputy Chairman of Besso Limited & Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of Overseas Operations and Managing Director, International Division
Russell Nichols Board Member, Joint Chief Executive Officer of Besso Group and Besso Limited & Managing Director, Property Division
Samantha Hovey Board Member, Chief Financial Officer and Chief Operating Officer of Besso Limited
Jay Singh Chief Risk Officer
Robert Dowman Board Member, Executive Director, Joint Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director , Global Casua
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Besso Insurance Group Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 Besso Insurance Group Board Member 000 0000
00000000000 00000 BGC Partners Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Besso Insurance Group Chairman of Besso Limited and Chairman, Property Division & Founder 000 0000
000000 000000 Besso Insurance Group Board Member, Executive Director, Joint Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director , Global Casua 000 0000
000000 000000000 Besso Insurance Group Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Besso Insurance Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Besso Insurance Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Besso Insurance Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Besso Insurance Group Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 05-Jun-2013 00 000000000000000 00.000 Other Financial Services
Besso Sigorta ve Reasurans Brokerligi 03-Jun-2013 Buyout/LBO Insurance Brokers 00000 0000
To view Besso Insurance Group’s complete investments history, request access »

Besso Insurance Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 0000000 00 0 Insurance Brokers Istanbul, Turkey 0000
To view Besso Insurance Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »