Cmxtwenty Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 5
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • (In Progress)
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $25M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 5

Cmxtwenty General Information

Description

Operator of a pharmaceutical company intended to focus on the development of a non-narcotic treatment for pain. The company's researchers use a lipid molecule called CMX-020 with a multi-modal mechanism of action that does not activate the mu-opioid receptor that produces respiratory depression, addiction, and death, thereby enabling healthcare providers on developing medications related to non-narcotic pain.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cytometix
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Primary Office
  • PO Box 26906
  • Wauwatosa, WI 53226
  • United States
+1 (414) 000-0000

Cmxtwenty Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cmxtwenty Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC (Series A) 19-May-2021 $25M 000.00 In Progress Clinical Trials - Phase 1
7. Angel (individual) 31-Dec-2019 00.00 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
6. Later Stage VC 30-Mar-2018 00.000 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
5. Angel (individual) 01-Jan-2014 00000 00.000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
4. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2012 00000 00.000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
3. Later Stage VC 16-Jul-2010 00.000 00.000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
2. Grant 01-Jul-2008 $175K $800K Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 31-Jan-2008 $800K $800K Completed Startup
To view Cmxtwenty’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Cmxtwenty Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lane Brostrom Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Dennis Torkko Chief Operating Officer & Vice President
Frank Castellana MD Chief Science Officer & Board Member
John Luellwitz Director of Business Development & Board Member
Henry Bordas-Murphy Vice President of Research & Development
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cmxtwenty Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
David Harder Ph.D Cmxtwenty Board Member 000 0000
David Stowe Ph.D Cmxtwenty Board Member 000 0000
Eckhart Grohmann Ph.D Cmxtwenty Board Member 000 0000
Frank Castellana MD Cmxtwenty Chief Science Officer & Board Member 000 0000
J. Falck Ph.D Cmxtwenty Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Cmxtwenty Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cmxtwenty Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
BrightStar Wisconsin Foundation Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Wisconsin Economic Development Corporation Government Minority 000 0000 000000 0
National Institute on Drug Abuse (NIDA) Other 000 0000 000000 0
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Government 000 0000 000000 0
TS Early Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Cmxtwenty’s complete investors history, request access »