Vacatia Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 18
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Investors
  • 31

Vacatia General Information

Description

Developer of a resort rental platform intended to make it easy for families and friends to rent their appropriate vacation residence. The company's platform provides resort residences with search results and instant booking facilities for hospitality, timeshare, and independent resorts, enabling customers to book their resort residence, combining the space of a home and the services of a hotel.

Contact Information

Website
www.vacatia.com
Formerly Known As
Vacation Listing Service
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Information Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 1 Belvedere Drive
  • Suite 200
  • Mill Valley, CA 94941
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000

Vacatia Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vacatia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Debt - PPP 03-May-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A2) 15-Nov-2019 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 09-Apr-2015 $11.3M $17M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 10-Jun-2013 $5.7M $5.7M Completed Startup
To view Vacatia’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Vacatia Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A2 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
seed 11,500,000 $0.000100 $0.53 $0.53 1x $0.53 7.98%
To view Vacatia’s complete cap table history, request access »

Vacatia Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a resort rental platform intended to make it easy for families and friends to rent their appropriate vacati
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Mill Valley, CA
18 As of 2021
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

0000 000

iquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum
000000 000 0000000
San Marcos, CA
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Vacatia Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired San Marcos, CA 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Vacatia Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Caroline Shin Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Steven Hankin President and Board Member
Michael Burns Co-Founder and Chief Resort Officer
Keith Cox Co-Founder and Chairman
Steven Pennington Vice President of Product
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vacatia Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Caroline Shin Vacatia Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000
Keith Cox Vacatia Co-Founder and Chairman 000 0000
Noah Doyle Javelin Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Steven Hankin Vacatia President and Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Vacatia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vacatia Investors (31)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Paul English Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BrainStorm Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Brendan Wallace Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fifth Wall Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Grey Wolf VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 31 investors. Get the full list »