KAMA Overview

  • Founded
  • 1894
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 120
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

KAMA General Information

Description

Manufacturer of die cutters and hot-foil stamping modules intended to offer post-press and print finishing. The company develops and manufactures post-press equipment and specializes in small and medium runs including stamping modules, folding and gluing machines and hot-foil and hologram embossing systems which enables global commercial and packaging markets to have a cost-effective manufacturing especially in digital printing complimenting its workflow systems.

Contact Information

Website
www.kama.info
Formerly Known As
Sächsische Cartonnagen-Maschinen-Actiengesellschaft
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • Kurt-Beyer-Straße 4
  • 01237 Dresden
  • Germany
+49 0351 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

KAMA Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KAMA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KAMA Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marcus Tralau Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director & Managing Partner
Steffen Pieper Managing Director & Managing Partner
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

KAMA Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

KAMA Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KAMA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial