Terrot (Germany) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1862
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 140
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 1

Terrot (Germany) General Information

Description

Manufacturer of electronically and mechanically controlled circular knitting machines designed to provide a maximum degree of efficiency and a high cost-performance. The company's focus lies on the development, manufacture and marketing of high-quality, long-lasting and user-friendly circular knitting machines for international customers, enabling them to experience an increase in productivity, development of new markets and business success.

Contact Information

Website
www.terrot.de
Formerly Known As
Terrot Strickmaschinen
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Primary Office
  • Paul-Gruner-Street 72b
  • 09120 Chemnitz
  • Germany
+49 0371 00000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Terrot (Germany) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Terrot (Germany)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Terrot (Germany) Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Schüring Managing Director
Andreas Bismarck Managing Partner
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Terrot (Germany) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Terrot (Germany) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Terrot (Germany)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Terrot (Germany) Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000000 16-May-2014 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 00000000
To view Terrot (Germany)’s complete investments history, request access »