Caronte & Tourist Overview

  • Founded
  • 1965
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 1

Caronte & Tourist General Information

Description

Provider of ferry transportation services. The company owns and operates 26 Roll-on/Roll-off ferries ("Ro-Ro") across the Stretto di Messina and to the Minor Islands in the region and offers safe and reliable transport links to more than 5,000,000 passengers travel in Italy.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Calabrian Caronte
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Marine
Other Industries
Logistics
Marine
Parent Company
Tourist Ferry Boat
Primary Office
  • Viale della Libertà, 34
  • 98121 Messina
  • Italy
+39 090 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Caronte & Tourist Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Caronte & Tourist‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Caronte & Tourist Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Olga Mondello Franza President
Alessandro Stefani Group Chief Financial Officer
Rosario Donato Group Chief Operating Officer
Luigi Genghi Group Chief Technology Officer
Calogero Famiani General Manager
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Caronte & Tourist Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Caronte & Tourist Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0-0000 00 00000000 01-Mar-2009 0000000000 00.000 Marine
To view Caronte & Tourist’s complete investments history, request access »

Caronte & Tourist Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0-0000 00 00000000 01-Mar-2009 0000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
To view Caronte & Tourist’s complete exits history, request access »