NovaShield Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

NovaShield General Information

Description

Developer of security software to protect against new age malware, such as trojans, virus, botnets, rootkits, and keyloggers. The company's approach of specification-based monitoring detects malicious programs on the computer based on their behavior and protects against threats such as identity theft.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Securitas Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 918 Deming Way
  • Suite 300
  • Madison, WI 53717
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NovaShield Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 13-Feb-2014 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2011 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 03-Mar-2008 00000 00.00 Completed Startup
2. Grant 01-Jan-2007 $150K $2.1M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 15-Mar-2006 $2.1M $2.1M Completed Startup
To view NovaShield’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

NovaShield Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hao Wang Ph.D Director, Research
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

NovaShield Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
John Thompson Self Board Member 000 0000
To view NovaShield’s complete board members history, request access »

NovaShield Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial