AOT Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 1947
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 1

AOT Energy General Information

Description

Operator of a crude oil and natural gas trading company based in Zug, Switzerland. The company is engaged in refining, storage, distribution and trading of crude oil, oil products, natural gas, coal and coke.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Transcometal
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Traders and Brokers
Other Industries
Energy Refining
Energy Transportation
Parent Company
ArrowMetals
Primary Office
  • Hinterbergstrasse 16
  • 6312 Steinhausen
  • Switzerland
+41 041 000 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AOT Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AOT Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AOT Energy Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Denis Haller Chief Executive Officer
Mike Mansfield Chief Operating Officer & Chief Risk Officer
Gabriel de Rauglaudre Global Head of Treasury and Trade Finance
You’re viewing 3 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

AOT Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AOT Energy Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AOT Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AOT Energy Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 05-May-2011 0000000000 Energy Production
To view AOT Energy’s complete investments history, request access »

AOT Energy Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 05-May-2011 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view AOT Energy’s complete exits history, request access »