EdgeMakers Stem Learning Lab Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

EdgeMakers Stem Learning Lab General Information

Description

Provider of a learning system designed to empower students with the tools and skills critical to become innovators and entrepreneurs. The company's system includes modules on creativity and innovation, storytelling and change making, design thinking, character and collaboration and entrepreneurship, enabling students to increase their career readiness and the ability to start their own ventures.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Finding the Edge, EdgeMakers
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 39 Mesa Street
  • Suite 200
  • San Francisco, CA 94129
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

EdgeMakers Stem Learning Lab Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 25-Nov-2019 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 31-May-2017 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 11-Mar-2015 $2M $5.06M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 28-Jun-2013 $3.06M $3.06M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view EdgeMakers Stem Learning Lab’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

EdgeMakers Stem Learning Lab Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Series A-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A 5,987,543 $0.001000 8% $0.6 $0.6 1x $0.6 22.89%
To view EdgeMakers Stem Learning Lab’s complete cap table history, request access »

EdgeMakers Stem Learning Lab Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

EdgeMakers Stem Learning Lab Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Avalon Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Eight Roads Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Morningside Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Richard Levandov Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view EdgeMakers Stem Learning Lab’s complete investors history, request access »