Opendorse Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 48
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • (In Progress)
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $8M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 9

Opendorse General Information

Description

Developer of an open endorsement platform intended to scale up the social media campaigns of athletes. The company's platform analyses campaign goals, target market and overall brand to find endorsers as well as facilitates video, photos and GIFs to be reviewed, approved and shared on the social media accounts of athletes including Twitter, Facebook or Instagram, enabling athletes and brands to distribute social content to engage their fans in a better manner.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Hurrdat Athlete Engagement Program, Signdat
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 1320 Q Street
  • Suite 201
  • Lincoln, NE 68508
  • United States
+1 (402) 000-0000

Opendorse Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Opendorse Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC 18-Mar-2021 $8M 000.00 In Progress Generating Revenue
6. Debt - PPP 09-Apr-2020 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 24-Mar-2020 000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 28-Jun-2019 00.000 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 06-Nov-2017 00.00 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 07-Apr-2015 $1.75M $2.1M 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Spin-Off 20-Sep-2012 Completed Startup
To view Opendorse’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Opendorse Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Opendorse’s complete cap table history, request access »

Opendorse Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an open endorsement platform intended to scale up the social media campaigns of athletes. The company's pla
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Lincoln, NE
48 As of 2021
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

000000

at. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla par
000000000000000000000 00000000
Birmingham, AL
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0 00.000

00000000

or sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Mountain View, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Opendorse Competitors (78)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Inflcr Formerly VC-backed Birmingham, AL 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
000000000000 Formerly VC-backed Mountain View, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000 000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00.00 000000000 00.00
0000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 00.00 000000&0 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 78 competitors. Get the full list »

Opendorse Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Blake Lawrence Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Adi Kunalic Co-Founder, President, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Tommy Vacek Chief Technology Officer
Derek Peterson Senior Vice President, Account Services
You’re viewing 4 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Opendorse Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Blake Lawrence Opendorse Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Keith Molzer Flyover Capital Board Member 000 0000
Robert Schultz Serra Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Thad Langford Flyover Capital Board Member 000 0000
To view Opendorse’s complete board members history, request access »

Opendorse Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Opendorse Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Dan Mannix Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Invest Nebraska Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
M25 Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Peter Gardiner Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Prince Amukamara Angel (individual) Majority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »