Advantage Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 117

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 412

  • Portfolio
  • 83

  • Exits
  • 227

Exits

Advantage Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1992, Advantage Capital is a private equity investment firm based in Saint Louis, Missouri. The firm seeks to make equity and debt investments with a focus on the United States companies involved in all aspects of the food and agribusiness value chain. The firm also makes small business and other government-guaranteed loans and financing to solar developers. This firm is a Registered Investment Adviser (RIA).

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Advantage Capital Partners
Year Founded
1992
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Lender/Debt Provider
Growth/Expansion
Infrastructure
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 7733 Forsyth Boulevard
  • Suite 1400
  • Saint Louis, MO 63105
  • United States
+1 (314) 000-0000

Advantage Capital Investments & Acquisitions (412)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Whitman Controls 01-May-2024 00 000000000 00.00 Electrical Equipment Generating Revenue 000 0000000
Cloverleaf 27-Mar-2024 00000 00000 00.00 Human Capital Services Generating Revenue 000000 000000000
Dynamic Towing Equipment & Manufacturing 31-Jan-2024 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) Generating Revenue
IntelliBoard 21-Dec-2023 00000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000000 000000
Farmstead (Food Products) 19-Dec-2023 Early Stage VC 00.000 Food Products Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 412 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Advantage Capital Exits (227)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
NUSO 17-May-2024 0000000000
Grainful 13-Dec-2023 0000000000: 000000
BBiTV 01-Nov-2023 000000000 00000000
Saint Louis Print Group 03-Oct-2023 000 00 00000000
Kay Manufacturing Co. 01-Oct-2023 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 5 of 227 exits. Get the full list »

Advantage Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Advantage Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Advantage Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Advantage Capital Management, Team & Partners (269)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Steven Stull Founder, Chief Executive Officer & President 00 0 0 Stateline, NV
Steven Lichtin Chief Executive Officer of Advantage Renewables & Managing Director New York, NY
Justin Obletz Chief Financial Officer & Managing Director 0 0 New Orleans, LA
Michael Johnson JD Managing Director & Chief Compliance Officer 0 0 New Orleans, LA
Louis Dubuque Managing Director, Board Member & Chief Credit Officer 0 0 Saint Louis, MO
You’re viewing 5 of 269 team members. Get the full list »

Advantage Capital FAQs

  • What is Advantage Capital?

    Founded in 1992, Advantage Capital is a private equity investment firm based in Saint Louis, Missouri.

  • When was Advantage Capital founded?

    Advantage Capital was founded in 1992.

  • Who is the founder of Advantage Capital?

    Steven Stull is the founder of Advantage Capital.

  • Who is the CEO of Advantage Capital?

    Steven Stull and Steven Lichtin are the CEOs of Advantage Capital.

  • Where is Advantage Capital headquartered?

    Advantage Capital is headquartered in Saint Louis, MO.

  • What is Advantage Capital's total asset value?

    Advantage Capital has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Advantage Capital made?

    Advantage Capital has made 412 investments.

  • What has Advantage Capital invested in?

    Advantage Capital has made numerous investments in companies like Whitman Controls, Cloverleaf, and Dynamic Towing Equipment & Manufacturing within the Electrical Equipment, Human Capital Services, and Machinery (B2B) industries.

  • What has Advantage Capital invested in recently?

    Advantage Capital's latest investment was on 01-May-2024 in Whitman Controls, a company within the Electrical Equipment industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »