Marie Claire Overview

  • Founded
  • 1907
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 2

Marie Claire General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of women's hosiery based in Borriol, Spain. The company offers tights, stockings, knee highs, swimwear, socks, lingerie and seamfree underwear among others, providing women with a range of clothing items to wear.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Aznar
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Clothing
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Polig. Ind. Borriol, Parcela A-1
  • Carretera CV-10
  • 12190 Borriol
  • Spain
+34 964 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Marie Claire Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Marie Claire‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Marie Claire Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Celestino Aznar President
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Marie Claire Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Marie Claire Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Marie Claire‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Marie Claire Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 12-Jul-2016 00000 0000000 Specialty Retail
WebMediaGroup 09-Feb-2011 Early Stage VC Internet Retail
To view Marie Claire’s complete investments history, request access »

Marie Claire Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 12-Jul-2016 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
WebMediaGroup 09-Feb-2011 Early Stage VC Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Marie Claire’s complete exits history, request access »