Liquid X Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 9
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C3
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.37M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 5

Liquid X General Information

Description

Manufacturer of functional, particle-free metallic inks intended to develop emerging niche applications. The company's metal complex inks are used to develop and print functional components utilized in various devices, including sensors; heating elements and smart textiles, enabling clients to achieve better metal film properties than metal nanoparticle or flakes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Metalon, Metalonix
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • 252 Parkwest Drive
  • Pittsburgh, PA 15275
  • United States
+1 (412) 000-0000

Liquid X Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Liquid X Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC (Series C3) 27-Oct-2020 $1.37M 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series C2) 30-Jul-2019 000 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C1) 04-May-2018 00.00 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 06-Dec-2016 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 30-Jun-2016 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 11-Apr-2016 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 01-Jan-2015 $225K $1.82M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 21-May-2013 $1.82M $1.82M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Liquid X’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Liquid X Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C3 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C2 000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series C1 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 588,143 $0.000010 8% $2.11 $2.11 1x $2.11 10.43%
Series A 652,545 $0.000010 6% $2.79 $2.79 1x $2.61 12.38%
To view Liquid X’s complete cap table history, request access »

Liquid X Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of functional, particle-free metallic inks intended to develop emerging niche applications. The company's m
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Pittsburgh, PA
9 As of 2021
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.000

00000000

aboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate
00000 0000000000 00000000
Austin, TX
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00

0000 000

eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Doylestown, PA
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Liquid X Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
NovaCentrix Venture Capital-Backed Austin, TX 00 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
0000 00000 Corporation Doylestown, PA 000
0000000 0000000 00 Private Equity-Backed Glendale, AZ 000000000000
00000000 0000000 Corporation Phoenix, AZ
To view Liquid X’s complete competitors history, request access »

Liquid X Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gregory Babe President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Richard McCullough Ph.D Co-Founder & Chairman
Beth Vasy Vice President, Operations
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Liquid X Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Gregory Babe Liquid X President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Joseph Bartolacci Matthews International Board Member 000 0000
Richard McCullough Ph.D Liquid X Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
William Newlin Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Liquid X Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Liquid X Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Safar Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Matthews International Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
National Science Foundation Government 000 0000 000000 0
Innovation Works Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Newlin Investment Company Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Liquid X’s complete investors history, request access »