Maier Sports Overview

  • Founded
  • 1938
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 160
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Maier Sports General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of outdoor apparel in Germany. The company sells and markets its products under brand names Maier Sports, Gonso and Rono Innovation. It sells its products through retail stores as well as through an online platform.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Imanuel Maier
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Textiles
Other Industries
Clothing
Footwear
Specialty Retail
Parent Company
Schwan-Stabilo Group
Primary Office
  • Nürtinger Straße 27
  • 73257 Köngen
  • Germany
+49 07024 00000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Maier Sports Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Maier Sports‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Maier Sports Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Simone Mayer Managing Director
Lothar Baisch Managing Director, Sales & Marketing
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Maier Sports Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Maier Sports Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Maier Sports‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial