BioVie Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 4
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • BIVI
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $15.70
  • (As of Friday Closing)

BioVie General Information

Description

BioVie Inc is active in the healthcare domain in the United States. The company is a development stage enterprise engaged in the discovery, development, and commercialization of a therapy targeting ascites due to liver cirrhosis. Its therapy BIV201 is based on a drug that is approved in about 40 countries to treat related complications of liver cirrhosis. BioVie is developing BIV201 for alleviating the portal hypertension and correcting splanchnic vasodilation, thereby increasing effective blood volume and reducing the signals to the kidneys to retain excess salt and water.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
NanoAntibiotics
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Drug Discovery
Other Healthcare
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 2120 Colorado Avenue
  • Suite 230
  • Santa Monica, CA 90404
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BioVie Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$15.70 $15.52 $7.50 - $46.10 $347M 22.3M 62.3K -$8.47

BioVie Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019 FY 2018 30-Jun-2018
EV 257,325 73,260 32,256 5,829
Revenue 0 0 0 0
EBITDA (15,856) (11,675) (2,216) (2,143)
Net Income (17,871) (16,677) (2,444) (2,413)
Total Assets 12,893 2,084 2,574 2,175
Total Debt 62 911 0 826
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

BioVie Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BioVie‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BioVie Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
BioVie Inc is active in the healthcare domain in the United States. The company is a development stage enterprise engage
Biotechnology
Santa Monica, CA
4 As of 2020
000.00
00000000 000.00

00000000

nderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupid
0000 000000000
Mont-Saint-Guibert, Belgium
00 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000

00000000

fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia des
000000000000000
San Diego, CA
00 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

BioVie Competitors (31)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Promethera Biosciences Venture Capital-Backed Mont-Saint-Guibert, Belgium 00 00000 0000000000 0 00000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Diego, CA 00 00000 00000000 00000
0000 000000000000 Formerly VC-backed Newton, MA 00 0000 000000 - 000 0000
000000000(00000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Woburn, MA 0 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 31 competitors. Get the full list »

BioVie Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Cuong Do Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Wendy Kim Chief Financial Officer
Jonathan Adams Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

BioVie Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Cuong Do BioVie Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Hari Kumar Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Jonathan Adams BioVie Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Board Member 000 0000
Michael Sherman BioVie Board Member 000 0000
Richard Berman JD Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

BioVie Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BioVie Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 (0000000 11-Jun-2021 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 00000 00
LAT Pharma 18-Apr-2016 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Pharmaceuticals
To view BioVie’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »