Meyer Timber Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 335
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 2

Meyer Timber General Information

Description

Supplier of timber products intended to offer first-class stock and delivery options. The company's wood-based panel products and sheet materials are supplied directly to site quickly and efficiently, featured with next-day delivery service across the construction industry, enabling customers to avail products quickly and at the best rates.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Meyer timber import business
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Wood/Hard Products
Forestry Processing
Primary Office
  • Meyer House
  • Hadleigh Park, Grindley Lane, Blythe Bridge
  • Stoke on Trent ST11 9LW
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0845 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Meyer Timber Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Meyer Timber‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Meyer Timber Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christopher Rudd Managing Director & Board Member
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Meyer Timber Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000000 0000 Meyer Timber Managing Director & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Meyer Timber Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Meyer Timber Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Meyer Timber‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Meyer Timber Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000 000 23-Jun-2015 0000000000 Specialty Retail 000000 0000000
Panelco 01-May-2010 Buyout/LBO Distributors/Wholesale 00000000000 0000
To view Meyer Timber’s complete investments history, request access »

Meyer Timber Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Panelco Distributors/Wholesale Stoke On Trent, United Kingdom 1998
0000000 000000 000 Specialty Retail Weare, United Kingdom 0000
To view Meyer Timber’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »