Skillo Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 12
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 3

Skillo General Information

Description

Developer of online learning platform designed to offer intuitive training and coaching tools. The company's platform builds training course and sessions and provide insight and create accountability with in-depth reporting tools, enabling clients to onboard, train and develop their teams.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ginkgotree
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Information Services (B2C)
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 1001 Woodward Avenue
  • Suite 600
  • Detroit, MI 48226
  • United States
+1 (734) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Skillo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 07-May-2018 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 08-May-2015 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Debt - General 12-Sep-2014 $1M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 09-Dec-2013 $1M $1M 000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Skillo’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Skillo Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 1 0,000,000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 0,000,000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.00
Series AA2 0,000,000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series AA1 2,395,978 8% $0.53 $0.53 1x $0.53 23.15%
Series AA 275,844 8% $3.63 $3.63 1x $3.63 2.67%
To view Skillo’s complete cap table history, request access »

Skillo Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Salvatore Mascola Chief Executive Officer
Eric Stoddard Chief Operating Officer
Andrew Colchagoff Chief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
You’re viewing 3 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Skillo Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Aimee Young Self Board Member 000 0000
Chris Lynne Self Board Member 000 0000
Gabe Karp JD Detroit Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Jacob Cohen JD Detroit Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Jared Stasik Detroit Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Skillo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Skillo Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Detroit Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Wakestream Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rock Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Skillo’s complete investors history, request access »