RKD Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1970
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 250
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Mezzanine
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 6

RKD Group General Information

Description

Provider of marketing and fundraising services to US-based nonprofit organizations. The company specializes in offering direct mail fundraising counsel to non-profit organizations and also offers strategic planning, digital marketing and other developmental services to its clients thus accelerate net revenue growth, build long-term donor relationships, and drive online and offline engagements and donations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
LW Robbins Associates, KerstenDirect, RobbinsKersten Direct, Alpha Dog Marketing
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Other Industries
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • 3400 Waterview Parkway
  • Suite 250
  • Richardson, TX 75080
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

RKD Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RKD Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RKD Group Executive Team (34)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tim Kersten Chief Executive Officer
Dennis Moore President
David Mellinger Chief Operating Officer & Chief Financial Officer
Rebekah Cooksey Chief Financial Officer
Mike Heronime Chief Creative Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 34 executive team members. Get the full list »

RKD Group Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 BV Investment Partners Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 BV Investment Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

RKD Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

RKD Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RKD Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RKD Group Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000000000 (0 16-Nov-2020 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 000000
0000 0000 00000000 04-Oct-2019 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 000 0000000
000 000000 00000 13-Sep-2019 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000 0000000
000 00000 000 01-Oct-2015 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 000 0000000
RobbinsKersten Direct (Acquired by LW Robbins Associates) 02-Apr-2014 Merger/Acquisition Consulting Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

RKD Group Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Data Best Practices IT Consulting and Outsourcing Plano, TX 2013
000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Baltimore, MD 0000
000 00000 000 Consulting Services (B2B) Lincoln, NE 0000
0000 0000000000 (0 Business/Productivity Software Stoneville, NC 0000
000 000000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Oakville, Canada
To view RKD Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »