DTGen Overview

  • Founded
  • 1968
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 55
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

DTGen General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of diesel-based generators in the United Kingdom. The company's generators are designed for heavy load acceptance, self exhaust emissions, internal cooling and a mechanism for reducing noise and vibration levels, enabling clients to receive generators according to their power requirements with complete product support throughout the generator's life cycle.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Dieselec Thistle Generators
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Other Equipment
Primary Office
  • Cadder House
  • 160 Clober Road, Milngavie
  • Glasgow G62 7LW
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
+44 0141 000 0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DTGen Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DTGen‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DTGen Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Moore Founder & Managing Director
Brian Muirie Director, Sales
Robert Hunter Head of Finance
To view DTGen’s complete executive team members history, request access »

DTGen Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Nevis Non-Executive Director 000 0000
000 000000 Nevis Non-Executive Director 000 0000
00000 000000 Nevis Non-Executive Director 000 0000
0000 000000 Nevis Non-Executive Director 000 0000
000 0000000000 DTGen Non-Executive Director 000 0000
To view DTGen’s complete board members history, request access »

DTGen Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DTGen Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DTGen‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial