TBT Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 24
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Investors
  • 4

TBT Group General Information

Description

Manufacturer of piezoelectric and dielectric materials intended to supply materials for transducer or sensor production. The company's materials are advanced piezoelectric, piezoceramic and dielectric for customers seeking a secure, domestic supply chain, enabling its clients to efficiently harvest energy for diverse applications including homeland security, medical, aerospace, cell phone, other consumer electronic devices, food safety testing and industrial uses.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Chestnut Biosensors
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • 191 Heller Place
  • Bellmawr, NJ 08031
  • United States
+1 (856) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TBT Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Debt - PPP 05-May-2020 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 23-Mar-2011 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 05-Jan-2009 Completed Startup
To view TBT Group’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

TBT Group Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel DeClement Co-Founder, Owner, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Eric Weiss Co-Founder, Chief Financial Officer, President & Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

TBT Group Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Daniel DeClement TBT Group Co-Founder, Owner, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Eric Weiss TBT Group Co-Founder, Chief Financial Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

TBT Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TBT Group Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Enrico Palmerino Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Invested Development Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
21Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Quercus Trust Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view TBT Group’s complete investors history, request access »