Calysta Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 54
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series E
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $45M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 13

Calysta General Information

Description

Developer of sustainable industrial products security designed to improve worldwide food security. The company's products offer the shrimp aquaculture industry a new level of transparency by introducing a sustainable protein permitting users to determine with a simple test for high-value industrial chemicals and transportation fuels, enabling companies to help meet the growing global demand for protein.

Contact Information

Website
www.calysta.com
Formerly Known As
Calysta BioSystems
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Animal Husbandry
Primary Office
  • 1140 O'Brien Drive
  • Menlo Park, CA 94025
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Calysta Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC (Series E) 26-Jun-2019 $45M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Debt - General 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 01-May-2017 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 02-Feb-2016 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 22-Jan-2015 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 11-Dec-2013 000 000 00.00 Completed Startup
2. Grant 15-Jan-2013 $3.7M $5M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 25-May-2011 $5M $5M 0000 Completed Startup
To view Calysta’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Calysta Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D1 000,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A Senior 21,386,207 $0.000100 $0.03 $0.32 $0.32 1x $0.32 5.75%
Series A Junior 7,681,861 $0.000100 $0.03 $1 $1 1x $1 2.07%
To view Calysta’s complete cap table history, request access »

Calysta Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alan Shaw Ph.D Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Thomas Huot Ph.D Chief Operating Officer
Geoff Bryant Chief Technology Officer
Lisa Hood Chief People Officer
Dennis Leong Vice President, Business Development
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Calysta Board Members (18)

Name Representing Role Since
Alan Shaw Ph.D Calysta Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Craig Barratt Ph.D Self Chairman 000 0000
David Hayes Self Board Member 000 0000
Jean-Marc Dublanc Self Board Member 000 0000
Michael Velings Self Board Member & Scientific Advisor 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 board members. Get the full list »

Calysta Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Calysta Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
BP Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Baruch Future Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mitsui & Co. Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Temasek Holdings Sovereign Wealth Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bessemer Trust Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »

Calysta Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 20-Feb-2020 00000 0000000 Other Commercial Products 000000 0000 00.0
000000000 01-Jan-2016 000000000 Other Commercial Services
BioProtein 20-May-2014 Merger/Acquisition Biotechnology 0000 0000 00.0
To view Calysta’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »