Upergy Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 314
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ALUPG
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Share Price
  • $5.03
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Upergy General Information

Description

Upergy is engaged in the business of distributing lighting products, rechargeable batteries, PMR batteries and chargers, lead batteries, and solar products.

Contact Information

Website
www.upergy.com
Formerly Known As
VDI Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Energy Storage
Other Commercial Products
Stock Exchange
PAR
Primary Office
  • 11C rue des Aulnes - BP 10020
  • 69542 Champagne-Au-Mont-d'Or
  • France
+33 04 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Upergy Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$5.03 $5.01 $4.15 - $6.57 $23.4M 4.66M 318.19 -$0.19

Upergy Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 34,019 34,019 37,404 26,440
Revenue 48,521 48,521 49,915 50,761
EBITDA 497 497 390 (218)
Net Income (876) (876) (444) (707)
Total Assets 35,257 35,257 32,560 29,578
Total Debt 12,659 12,659 11,893 7,140
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Upergy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Upergy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Upergy Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Buffelard Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Damien Buffelard Chief Executive Officer, AllBatteries UK & Développement International, Administrator & Co-Chairman
Thierry Bouvat Deputy Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Christophe Grassiot Chief Operating Officer
Aristide Bado Administrative and Financial Director
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Upergy Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 00000 Upergy Board Member & Co-Founder 000 0000
000000 000000000 Upergy Chief Executive Officer, AllBatteries UK & Développement International, Administrator & Co-Chairman 000 0000
00000 000000000 Upergy Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
0é0è00 000000000 Upergy Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Upergy Deputy Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Upergy’s complete board members history, request access »

Upergy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Upergy Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Upergy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Upergy Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000 01-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 Electrical Equipment
000000000 11-May-2016 000000000 00000000 Distributors/Wholesale 000000 000000000
000000000 000000 30-Jun-2010 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
GM Equipement 07-Dec-2000 Merger/Acquisition Other Retail
To view Upergy’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Upergy Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Hawk Woods Electrical Equipment Ashford, United Kingdom 1991
000000000 000000 Distributors/Wholesale Croix, France 0000
To view Upergy’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Upergy Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00 0000000000 07-Dec-2000 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
To view Upergy’s complete exits history, request access »