Netshield Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 12
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $970K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 4

Netshield General Information

Description

Developer of a cybersecurity platform designed to enhance cyber-risk mitigation strategies. The company's platform offers cost-effective, resource-efficient tools for banks and other security-conscious enterprises that want to evolve beyond threat detection and analysis to intelligent threat blocking, enabling clients to detect all network assets, block rogue devices, block malware and phishing, and perform agentless auditing for cyber insurance compliance.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SnoopWall
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 31 Old Nashua Road
  • Suite 14
  • Amherst, NH 03031
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Netshield Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 13-Sep-2019 $970K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 21-Mar-2017 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 24-Jun-2015 $3.5M $4.03M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 12-Jul-2013 $530K $530K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Netshield’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Netshield Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a cybersecurity platform designed to enhance cyber-risk mitigation strategies. The company's platform offer
Network Management Software
Amherst, NH
12 As of 2021
00.000
00000000000 00.000

00000 (0

a. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Palo Alto, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
00 0000-00-00
0000000 0000 00000

00000000

commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu f
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Sunnyvale, CA
00 As of 0000
0000
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Netshield Competitors (130)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Armis (California) Private Equity-Backed Palo Alto, CA 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Sunnyvale, CA 00 0000 00000000000 0000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Chicago, IL 0000 0000 000000&0 0000
000000 0000 (00000 Venture Capital-Backed Eden Prairie, MN 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 130 competitors. Get the full list »

Netshield Executive Team (24)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nicolas Unger Chief Executive Officer
Josh Burwick Vice President, Business Development
Chris Gauthier Vice President of Engineering and Development
Brian Church Vice President, Operations & Support
Robert Boyle Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 24 executive team members. Get the full list »

Netshield Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
Eric Evans Self Chairman 000 0000
Michael Daugherty Self Board Member 000 0000
Renee Guttmann Self Board Member 000 0000
W. Brian Harrigan Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Netshield Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Netshield Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Angel Breakfast Club Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
David Steinschraber Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Robert Boyle Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sand Hill East Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Netshield’s complete investors history, request access »

Netshield Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000 000000 28-May-2015 000000000000000000 Systems and Information Management 0000 000000000
To view Netshield’s complete acquisitions history, request access »