Formulus Black Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 20
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $14.5M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

Formulus Black General Information

Description

Developer of computing technology intended to reorganizing IO data structures into an efficient pattern. The company's technology provides a system to improve the performance of I/O intensive applications by addressing how information is stored and permits the workload to run in memory, without modification, enabling clients to increase application performance without the need to rewrite code.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Symbolic Technologies, Symbolic IO
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Database Software
Other Industries
Automation/Workflow Software
Systems and Information Management
Primary Office
  • 26 Journal Square
  • Jersey City, NJ 07306
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Formulus Black Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC $14.5M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 09-Jan-2015 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 11-Jul-2013 $1.4M $1.4M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Formulus Black’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Formulus Black Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jing Xie Chief Operating Officer
Brett Miller Field Chief Technology Officer
Mark Stibitz Executive Chairman & Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Formulus Black Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Mark Stibitz Formulus Black Executive Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Formulus Black Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Formulus Black Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Florence Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Open Field Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
KG Investments Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Formulus Black’s complete investors history, request access »