Adaptive Biotechnologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 622
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ADPT
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $39.70
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Adaptive Biotechnologies General Information

Description

Adaptive Biotechnologies Corp is a commercial-stage company advancing the field of immune-driven medicine by harnessing the inherent biology of the adaptive immune system to transform the diagnosis and treatment of disease. Its clinical diagnostic product, clonoSEQ, is test authorized by the FDA for the detection and monitoring of minimal residual disease in patients with select blood cancers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Adaptive TCR
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Decision/Risk Analysis
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 1551 Eastlake Avenue East
  • Suite 200
  • Seattle, WA 98102
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Adaptive Biotechnologies Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$39.70 $39.88 $30.41 - $71.25 $5.57B 140M 906K -$1.15

Adaptive Biotechnologies Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 5,024,570 7,298,608 3,170,246
Revenue 115,914 98,382 85,071 55,663
EBITDA (150,312) (144,345) (70,600) (43,756)
Net Income (155,466) (146,227) (68,606) (46,447)
Total Assets 1,072,093 1,116,414 912,302 332,688
Total Debt 99,560 107,862 36,607 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Adaptive Biotechnologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Adaptive Biotechnologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Adaptive Biotechnologies Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Adaptive Biotechnologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Adaptive Biotechnologies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Adaptive Biotechnologies Corp is a commercial-stage company advancing the field of immune-driven medicine by harnessing
Biotechnology
Seattle, WA
622 As of 2020
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

00000000

etur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad
0000 000000000
Menlo Park, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

00000000

iquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum
0000 000000000
Roseville, MN
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Adaptive Biotechnologies Competitors (22)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Personalis Formerly VC-backed Menlo Park, CA 000 00000 00000000 00000
00000000 000000000 Formerly VC-backed Roseville, MN 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000000 Corporation Huntsville, AL 00 000000000 -
00000000 000000000 Formerly VC-backed Waltham, MA 0 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000 0000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Helsinki, Finland 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 22 competitors. Get the full list »

Adaptive Biotechnologies Executive Team (27)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chad Robins Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Julie Rubinstein President
Chad Cohen Chief Financial Officer
Mark Adams Ph.D Chief Operating Officer
Harlan Robins Ph.D Co-Founder and Chief Scientific Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 27 executive team members. Get the full list »

Adaptive Biotechnologies Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
Chad Robins Adaptive Biotechnologies Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
David Goel Matrix Capital Management Board Member 000 0000
Eric Dobmeier JD Self Board Member 000 0000
Kevin Conroy Self Board Member 000 0000
Michael Pellini MD Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

Adaptive Biotechnologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Adaptive Biotechnologies Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Adaptive Biotechnologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Adaptive Biotechnologies Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 07-Jan-2015 000000000000000000 Biotechnology 0000 000000
To view Adaptive Biotechnologies’s complete acquisitions history, request access »