Grilstad Overview

  • Founded
  • 1957
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 450
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 3

Grilstad General Information

Description

Producer of cured meat products in Norway. The company offers a wide range of processed meat products including delicatessen meats, flavored sausages and salamis such as pepperoni and chorizo and other products to retail store chains and wholesale industrial consumers.

Contact Information

Website
www.grilstad.no
Formerly Known As
SPIS Norge, Grilstad Fabrikker, SPIS Grilstad
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Food Products
Primary Office
  • Postboks 6242
  • Torgarden
  • 7488 Trondheim
  • Norway
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Grilstad Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Grilstad‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Grilstad Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jørgen Wiig Chief Executive Officer
Bernt Hilstad Chief Financial Officer
Oskar Gjærde Director, Projects
Morten Letnes Operations Director
Asbjørn Reinkind Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Grilstad Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000ø00 00000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
00000 000000 Reiten & Co Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Grilstad Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Grilstad Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Grilstad‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Grilstad Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000 01-Jan-2017 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Products
0000 0000000000 15-Sep-2016 0000000000 Food Products 00000 00æ000
Grilstadgruppen 01-Jan-2007 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Products
To view Grilstad’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Grilstad Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 0000000000 Food Products Stranda, Norway 0000
To view Grilstad’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »