Schlatter Industries Overview

  • Founded
  • 1916
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 323
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • STRN
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $29.61
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Schlatter Industries General Information

Description

Schlatter Industries AG with its subsidiaries is engaged in plant manufacturing for resistance welding machines and weaving machines for special applications. The firm specializes in plant engineering for resistance welding systems for reinforcement mesh, industrial mesh, and butt welding systems for rails as well as weaving and finishing equipment to produce paper machine clothing, wire fabrics, and wire mesh. In the welding segment, the company develops and builds resistance welding systems for the production of industrial and reinforcing mesh as well as rail welding. The firm offers warping, weaving, heat-setting and finishing machines for the paper machine under the brand name Jager. The group is based in Switzerland.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Schlatter Holding
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Stock Exchange
SWX
Primary Office
  • Brandstrasse 24
  • 8952 Schlieren
  • Switzerland
+41 044 000 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Schlatter Industries Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$29.61 $29.27 $25.34 - $33.56 $32.7M 1.1M 751.06 -$5.28

Schlatter Industries Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 45,578 45,578 40,808 23,117
Revenue 83,903 83,903 94,217 113,911
EBITDA (3,674) (3,674) 2,440 5,549
Net Income (5,833) (5,833) 516 3,801
Total Assets 64,078 64,078 60,137 59,653
Total Debt 10,445 10,445 9,275 1,072
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Schlatter Industries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Schlatter Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Schlatter Industries Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Werner Schmidli Chief Executive Officer
Reto Stettler Chief Financial Officer
Michaela Wingeier Director, Human Resources
Roland Kasper Director, Operations
Beat Huber Director, Research & Development
To view Schlatter Industries’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Schlatter Industries Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial