Grupo Salvador Caetano Overview

  • Founded
  • 1981
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 6,099
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 9

Grupo Salvador Caetano General Information

Description

Retailer and manufacturer of automobiles and its components. The company's products are offered to sectors such as the automotive, industry, information technology, communication and advertising through international subsidiaries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Fogeca SGPS
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Automotive
Primary Office
  • Avenida Vasco da Gama, 1410
  • Vila Nova de Gaia, 4430-247
  • Portugal
+351 22 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Grupo Salvador Caetano Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Grupo Salvador Caetano‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Grupo Salvador Caetano Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 0000000 00000 Grupo Salvador Caetano Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Grupo Salvador Caetano Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Grupo Salvador Caetano Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000 05-Nov-2020 000000000000000000 Automotive
000000-00000000 0 14-Nov-2016 000000000000000000 Automotive
00000000 00000000 04-Nov-2016 000000000000000000 Automotive
0000000 0000000000 01-Aug-2012 00000 0000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
Domingo Alonso (Volkswagen Group Brands In Cape Verde) 17-May-2010 Merger/Acquisition Automotive 00000000 000000 0000000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Grupo Salvador Caetano Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Ibericar Sociedad Ibérica Del Automóvil Automotive Madrid, Spain 2007
000000-00000000 0 Automotive Vila Nova de Gaia, Portugal 0000
0000000 0000000000 Acquirer Portugal
To view Grupo Salvador Caetano’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »