Somelos Overview

  • Founded
  • 1958
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 600
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Somelos General Information

Description

Manufacturer of broad woven fabrics with cotton and artificial synthetic yarns. The company offers yarn-dyed fabrics for shirting and suiting, enabling sellers to continue serving customer's increasing demand.

Contact Information

Website
www.somelos.pt
Formerly Known As
Indústrias Têxteis Somelos, Sociedade Teixeira de Melo e Filhos
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Other Textiles
Synthetic Textiles
Primary Office
  • R. 25 de Abril, Nº 1681
  • Guimaraes, 4805-369
  • Portugal
+351 253 000 000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Somelos Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Somelos‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Somelos Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paulo Melo Chief Executive Officer, President and Administrator
To view Somelos’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Somelos Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Somelos Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial