Kinematix Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Liquidation

Kinematix General Information

Description

Developer of wearable device designed to deliver personalized exercise plans. The company's devices measure basic GPS stats such as pace or speed as well as each foot's behavior on the ground via sensors in-shoe like stance dynamics, stance time, strides and symmetry, enabling runners to improve their form and fitness.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tomorrow Options
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Monitoring Equipment
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Primary Office
  • Rua das Oliveiras, 72, 1
  • Porto, 4050
  • Portugal
+351 22 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kinematix Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Bankruptcy: Liquidation 31-Dec-2017 000.00 Completed Out of Business
9. Later Stage VC (Series C) 10-Nov-2016 00.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
8. Later Stage VC (Series B) 22-Oct-2013 00.00 00.000 Completed Profitable
7. Later Stage VC 17-Jun-2013 00.000 00.000 Completed Profitable
6. Early Stage VC 01-Apr-2011 00.000 Completed Profitable
5. Early Stage VC 01-Mar-2009 00000 00.000 Completed Profitable
4. Early Stage VC 00.00 Completed Profitable
3. Early Stage VC 01-Jul-2008 00.00 Completed Profitable
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jan-2008 $2.3M $2.3M Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Kinematix’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Kinematix Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
António Lopes Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Pedro Silva Co-Chief Technology Officer
Samuel Matos Co-Chief Technology Officer
Jorge Pinto Chief Development Officer
Miguel Oliveira Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kinematix Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
António Lopes Kinematix Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Jay Pieper Self Chairman 000 0000
Joseph Ternullo Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Kinematix’s complete board members history, request access »

Kinematix Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial