MixMode Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 28
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $10.4M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 6

MixMode General Information

Description

Operator of a predictive cybersecurity platform intended to reduce threat detection, unparalleled network visibility and deep guided investigation. The company's platform delivers a continuous baseline of networks and allows users to focus on alerts that deserve their attention, enabling enterprises and MSSPs globally to get real-time network monitoring, forensics and incident response.

Contact Information

Website
www.mixmode.ai
Formerly Known As
PacketSled
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 1117 State Street
  • Santa Barbara, CA 93101
  • United States
+1 (858) 000-0000

MixMode Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MixMode Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series A) 01-Sep-2020 $10.4M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - PPP 28-Apr-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A3) 11-Mar-2019 000 000.00 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 25-Oct-2017 $9.2M $12.2M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 22-Jul-2013 $3M $3M Completed Generating Revenue
To view MixMode’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

MixMode Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view MixMode’s complete cap table history, request access »

MixMode Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a predictive cybersecurity platform intended to reduce threat detection, unparalleled network visibility and
Network Management Software
Santa Barbara, CA
28 As of 2021
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000 0000

olor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore mag
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Milpitas, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000

00000000

ate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proiden
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Travis, TX
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

MixMode Competitors (34)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SS8 Networks Private Equity-Backed Milpitas, CA 000 00000 000000000000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Travis, TX 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Seattle, WA 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Kirkland, WA 0000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Santa Clara, CA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 34 competitors. Get the full list »

MixMode Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Keister Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Igor Mezic Ph.D Chief Technology Officer, Chief Scientist & Board Member
Troy Molsberry Principal Solutions Architect
Bryan Elliot Vice President of Engineering
Aaron Eppert Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

MixMode Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Charles Stubbs Self Board Member 000 0000
Eric Kanowsky MixMode Board Member 000 0000
Igor Mezic Ph.D MixMode Chief Technology Officer, Chief Scientist & Board Member 000 0000
John Keister MixMode Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
Justin Stottlemyer Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

MixMode Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MixMode Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Entrada Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Blu Venture Investors Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
JHS Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
John Keister Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Justin Stottlemyer Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »