Prataap Snacks Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 923
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 540724
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $9.22
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Prataap Snacks General Information

Description

Prataap Snacks Ltd is a snack company. Its product portfolio consists of Extruded Snacks including Puffs, Rings and Pellets products, Chips including fried, sliced chips/crisps, and Namkeen including moong dal, masala or fried nuts, sev and bhujia. The company's only segment being Snacks food. Geographically, it derives a majority of revenue from India.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Prakash Snacks
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • Khasra Number 378/1/4, Nemawar Road
  • Palda
  • Indore, Madhya Pradesh
  • India
+91 0731 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Prataap Snacks Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$9.22 $9.22 $6.50 - $10.43 $216M 23.5M 2.38K $0.08

Prataap Snacks Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019
EV 181,629 181,629 149,692 285,928
Revenue 156,113 156,113 195,138 166,522
EBITDA 9,665 9,665 14,480 11,864
Net Income 1,903 1,903 6,604 6,378
Total Assets 120,604 120,604 122,095 118,882
Total Debt 7,794 7,794 9,723 2,573
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Prataap Snacks Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Prataap Snacks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Prataap Snacks Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Amit Kumat Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Sumit Sharma Chief Financial Officer
Subhashis Basu Chief Operating Officer
Apoorva Kumat Co-Founder & Executive Director, Operations
Arvind Mehta Co-Founder, Chairman & Executive Director
To view Prataap Snacks’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Prataap Snacks Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Prataap Snacks Co-Founder, Chairman & Executive Director 000 0000
00000000000 00000000 0000 Sequoia Capital Board Member 000 0000
0.0. 000000000 Sequoia Capital Board Member 000 0000
To view Prataap Snacks’s complete board members history, request access »

Prataap Snacks Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Prataap Snacks Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Prataap Snacks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Prataap Snacks Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000 04-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Food Products 0000 00000
To view Prataap Snacks’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Prataap Snacks Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 000000 Food Products Kalavad, India 0000
To view Prataap Snacks’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »