Prosafe Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 99
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • PRS
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $0.13
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Prosafe General Information

Description

Prosafe SE is an owner and operator of semi-submersible accommodation, safety, and support vessels. It owns and operates a Tender Support Vessel that is providing drilling support services on the Norwegian Continental Shelf. Accommodation vessels are used wherever there is a need for additional accommodation, engineering, construction or storage capacity offshore. The company offers its services to the oil and gas industry and the main markets for the Prosafe vessels are currently the North Sea and Brazil.

Contact Information

Website
www.prosafe.com
Formerly Known As
Safe Offshore, Procon Drilling
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Infrastructure
Stock Exchange
OSL
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box 39
  • 4068 Forus
  • Norway
+47 51 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Prosafe Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.13 $0.14 $0.08 - $0.34 $11.1M 82.5M 793K -$2.11

Prosafe Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 1,374,810 1,332,113 1,233,090 1,250,250
Revenue 48,100 57,100 225,200 328,700
EBITDA (88,300) (848,400) (233,400) 66,100
Net Income (185,000) (950,100) (399,900) (114,500)
Total Assets 585,700 587,700 1,480,200 1,736,800
Total Debt 1,527,500 1,509,400 1,397,900 1,243,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Prosafe Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Prosafe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Prosafe Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stig Harry Christiansen Deputy Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer
Jesper Andresen Chief Executive Officer
Robin Laird Deputy Chief Financial Officer, Prosafe Offshore Services Pte Ltd
Ryan Stewart Chief Operating Officer
Georgina Georgiou General Manager
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Prosafe Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000-00000000 Prosafe Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Prosafe Chairman of the Board 000 0000
00000 0000000 Prosafe Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Prosafe Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Prosafe Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Prosafe Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Prosafe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Prosafe Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000 00000000 29-Dec-2016 000000000 00000000 0000 Other Commercial Services 0000 00000 000000000000
0000 00000000 13-Dec-2016 000000000000000000 0000 Cruise Lines 0000 00000 000000000000
Consafe Offshore 19-Jun-2006 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Energy Marketing 0000 0000000
To view Prosafe’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »