Group of Butchers Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 900
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 9

Group of Butchers General Information

Description

Producer of fresh and treated meat products based in the Netherlands. The company represents a group of butcher businesses engaged in the production and sale of meat and processed-meat products, providing fresh and processed products such as fillets, cold cuts, grilled and smoked meats, rotisserie products, meatballs and meat snacks to customers in Belgium, Germany and the Netherlands.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dutch Grill Specialities, DGS Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Primary Office
  • Kapitein Grantstraat 5
  • 5015 BA Tilburg
  • Netherlands
+31 013 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Group of Butchers Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Group of Butchers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Group of Butchers Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Remko Rosman Chief Executive Officer
Nick Visser Co-Owner & Co-Founder
Wilbert Wolfs Co-Owner & Co-Founder
To view Group of Butchers’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Group of Butchers Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Group of Butchers Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Group of Butchers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Group of Butchers Investments (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 07-Jan-2019 0000000000 Food Products 00000 000000
000000 10-Dec-2018 0000000000 Food Products
000 0000 000000000 07-Dec-2018 0000000000 Food Products 00000 000000
000000 29-Nov-2018 0000000000 Food Products 00000 000000
Hartmann 01-Nov-2018 Buyout/LBO Marine 00000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments. Get the full list »

Group of Butchers Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Schouten Vleeswaren Food Products Tegelen, Netherlands 1988
00000000 Marine Warendorf, Germany 0000
000000 Food Products Hulsberg, Netherlands 0000
000000 Food Products Gifhorn, Germany 0000
000 0000 000000000 Food Products Nuth, Netherlands
To view Group of Butchers’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »