Saffron Digital Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 70
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Saffron Digital General Information

Description

Provider of multi-platform digital video services. The company's offers implementations of subscription video on demand, electronic sell through and advertising supported video on demand.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Film Night Limited
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Other Industries
Publishing
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 2nd Floor, Nexus Place
  • 25 Farringdon Street
  • London EC4A 4AB
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Saffron Digital Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Saffron Digital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Saffron Digital Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of multi-platform digital video services. The company's offers implementations of subscription video on demand,
Multimedia and Design Software
London, United Kingdom
70 As of 2016
00.000
000000&0

00000

incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ull
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Shanghai, China
00.00
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.00

00000000

sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis no
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Aubervilliers, France
000 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Saffron Digital Competitors (36)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Yooya Formerly VC-backed Shanghai, China 00.00 000000&0 00.00
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Aubervilliers, France 000 000.00 00000000 000.00
00 000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
000000 Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, MA 000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
0000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Dublin, Ireland 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 36 competitors. Get the full list »

Saffron Digital Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Idris Issa Chief Operating Officer
Yoel Marson Chief Technology Officer & Senior Vice President, Technology
Amelia Gammon Chief Commercial Officer
Simon Chapman PHP Developer
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Saffron Digital Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Saffron Digital Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Saffron Digital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial