Teak Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 4
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

Teak General Information

Description

Developer of a marketing automation platform designed to help game studios fight churn, find users and boost monetization. The company's platform provides behavioral analytics, targeted notifications and viral optimization with features that include a live dashboard, audience targeting, cohort analysis and social sharing, enabling developers to have a direct improvement in revenue and retention.

Contact Information

Website
www.teak.io
Formerly Known As
GoCarrot
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 1227 North West Davis Street
  • Portland, OR 97209
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Teak Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 08-Apr-2014 $2M 000 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 23-Jul-2013 Completed Startup
To view Teak’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Teak Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a marketing automation platform designed to help game studios fight churn, find users and boost monetizatio
Business/Productivity Software
Portland, OR
4 As of 2020
000
00000000000 000

000000 0

incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ulla
00000 00000000000 0000000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Teak Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Teak Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Pat Wilson Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Alex Scarborough Chief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
Mark McCoy Co-Founder & Director of Product
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Teak Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Teak Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
ALLVP Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Portland Incubator Experiment Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Teak’s complete investors history, request access »