EMBolic Acceleration Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B1
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $500K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

EMBolic Acceleration General Information

Description

Developer of advanced embolization technologies designed to address the unmet needs of the interventional radiologist. The company's technologies are a stent-like delivery system to improve usability while eliminating the need for ancillary devices, enabling radiologists to reduce the overall time and cost of the occlusion procedure.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Intersect6
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Primary Office
  • 3451 Commerce Parkway
  • Miramar, FL 33025
  • United States
+1 (954) 000-0000

EMBolic Acceleration Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

EMBolic Acceleration Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series B1) 27-Jun-2019 $500K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2019 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 19-Jun-2014 $2.31M $2.56M 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 15-Dec-2011 $250K $250K 00.00 Completed Startup
To view EMBolic Acceleration’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

EMBolic Acceleration Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series T 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series S 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view EMBolic Acceleration’s complete cap table history, request access »

EMBolic Acceleration Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brett Naglreiter Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ed Ampuero Chief Operating Officer
Brian Doughty Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

EMBolic Acceleration Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Cragg Self Board Member 000 0000
Brett Naglreiter EMBolic Acceleration Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Daniel Scouler EMBolic Acceleration Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

EMBolic Acceleration Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Sheltowee Medical Device Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Terrapin Partners PE/Buyout 000 0000 000000 0
NAGLREITER Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view EMBolic Acceleration’s complete investors history, request access »