Bioxis Pharmaceuticals Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 20
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • (Upcoming)
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $6.55M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 5

Bioxis Pharmaceuticals General Information

Description

Developer of injectable chitosan-based medical devices designed to initiate discovery, development, production of products in the field of regenerative medicine. The company's devices are mainly used for regenerative medicine and tissue engineering, enabling doctors to improve the health and well-being of their patients in the field of dermatology and aesthetic medicine.

Contact Information

Website
www.bioxis.com
Formerly Known As
Cytosial Biomedic
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Diagnostic Equipment
Primary Office
  • 317 avenue Jean Jaures
  • 69007 Lyon
  • France
+33 04 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bioxis Pharmaceuticals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC $6.55M Upcoming Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 23-Sep-2016 00.000 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 21-Dec-2012 $782K $782K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Bioxis Pharmaceuticals’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Bioxis Pharmaceuticals Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.00
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 61,856 $1.120100 $5.43 $5.43 1x $5.43 6.17%
Ordinary 31,250 $1.120100 $8.96 $8.96 1x $8.96 3.12%
To view Bioxis Pharmaceuticals’s complete cap table history, request access »

Bioxis Pharmaceuticals Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of injectable chitosan-based medical devices designed to initiate discovery, development, production of produc
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Lyon, France
20 As of 2020
00.000
00000 00000

00000000

agna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex e
0000000 00000000
Paris, France
00 As of 0000
0000000 0000

00000000

ore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi
000000000000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Bioxis Pharmaceuticals Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Laboratoires Vivacy Private Equity-Backed Paris, France 00 0000000 0000
00000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 Corporation Geneva, Switzerland
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Bioxis Pharmaceuticals Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Frédéric Bertaïna Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Chairman
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bioxis Pharmaceuticals Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Frédéric Bertaïna Bioxis Pharmaceuticals Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Chairman 000 0000
To view Bioxis Pharmaceuticals’s complete board members history, request access »

Bioxis Pharmaceuticals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bioxis Pharmaceuticals Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bpifrance Sovereign Wealth Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Juvamed Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Medicen Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
OHMK Medical Technology Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Waarde Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Bioxis Pharmaceuticals’s complete investors history, request access »