Zelos Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 4
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $585K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

Zelos Energy General Information

Description

Developer of zinc anode batteries intended to address safety and environmental issues. The company develops deep cycle storage batteries based on Zinc (Zn), which has long been considered an ideal battery electrode due to its high power and energy density, providing clients with affordable alternatives that are non-toxic, safe, and highly dependable.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Anzode
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Other Industries
Other Energy
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • 1933 Davis Street
  • Suite 297
  • San Leandro, CA 94577
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Zelos Energy Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Zelos Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 11-Jun-2021 $585K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 16-Oct-2020 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 19-Aug-2020 00.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 26-Jul-2013 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 30-Jun-2010 $264K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 29-Mar-2010 $264K $264K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Zelos Energy’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Zelos Energy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of zinc anode batteries intended to address safety and environmental issues. The company develops deep cycle s
Alternative Energy Equipment
San Leandro, CA
4 As of 2021
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

00000 00

lla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mol
000000 0000000
Pearl River, NY
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 - 00.000

00000000

incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ull
000000 0000000
Tualatin, OR
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Zelos Energy Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Urban Electric Power Venture Capital-Backed Pearl River, NY 00 00.000 000000000 - 00.000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Tualatin, OR 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0-0000 Venture Capital-Backed Toronto, Canada 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Zelos Energy Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sebastien Belanger Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Chairman & President
Sasha Gorer Co-Founder & Chief Science Officer
Carter Williams Advisor
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Zelos Energy Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Norman Laboe Zelos Energy Board Member 000 0000
Richard Garland Zelos Energy Board Member 000 0000
Sebastien Belanger Zelos Energy Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Chairman & President 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Zelos Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Zelos Energy Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
California Energy Commission Government 000 0000 000000 0
Austin Technology Incubator Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
OI Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Zelos Energy’s complete investors history, request access »