ZincFive Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 46
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $16.5M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

ZincFive General Information

Description

Developer of energy storage and delivery system designed to offer power system mission-critical applications in data centers, intelligent transportation, motive power, and other industries. The company's system offers patent-protected batteries, associated battery management systems, and uninterruptible power supplies (UPS) leverage nickel-zinc chemistry to provide high power density and performance simultaneously with superior safety and environmental advantages, enabling users with a safer alternative to lead-acid and lithium-ion battery chemistry.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
EnSitePower
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Energy Storage
Other Equipment
Primary Office
  • 20170 South West
  • 112th Avenue
  • Tualatin, OR 97062
  • United States
+1 (503) 000-0000

ZincFive Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ZincFive Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC 18-Mar-2020 $16.5M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 31-Jan-2018 0000 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 10-Mar-2016 $3M $3M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view ZincFive’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

ZincFive Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00 00.000
Series A 2,866,232 $0.001000 5% $1 $1 1x $1 2.06%
To view ZincFive’s complete cap table history, request access »

ZincFive Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of energy storage and delivery system designed to offer power system mission-critical applications in data cen
Electrical Equipment
Tualatin, OR
46 As of 2020
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 000.00

00000000

ore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi
000000 0000000
Mukilteo, WA
00 As of 0000
0000
000000000 - 0000

000 0000

iscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim ven
00000 000000000
Joplin, MO
0 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ZincFive Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
UniEnergy Technologies Venture Capital-Backed Mukilteo, WA 00 0000 000000000 - 0000
000 000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Joplin, MO 0 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000 000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Columbia Falls, MT 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Sydney, Australia 00 00.000 0000000000 00.000
000000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed Hayward, CA 00 00000 000000000 - 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

ZincFive Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tim Hysell Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Tod Higinbotham President of Systems Division & Chief Operating Officer
Bruce MacLean Chief Financial Officer
Jeffrey Phillips Ph.D Vice President, Operations/Technology & Managing Director
Carolyn Polzel Director of Human Resources
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

ZincFive Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Marc Van Den Berg Self Board Member 000 0000
Mark Perutz Self Board Member 000 0000
Robert Powell Self Chairman 000 0000
Steve Foster Self Board Member 000 0000
Tim Hysell ZincFive Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
To view ZincFive’s complete board members history, request access »

ZincFive Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ZincFive Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
40 North Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Braemar Energy Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view ZincFive’s complete investors history, request access »

ZincFive Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 10-Nov-2016 000000000000000000 0000 Alternative Energy Equipment
To view ZincFive’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

ZincFive Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 00000 Energy Storage San Diego, CA 0000
To view ZincFive’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »