ZAF Energy Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 9
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $22M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 7

ZAF Energy Systems General Information

Description

Operator of a next-generation battery technologies company intended to develop high-performance batteries that are safe, environmentally responsible, sustainable and economical. The company's battery technologies include cells that are high in energy, high in power, low in cost and weight and provide an unsurpassed level of safety and can be used for long-life applications including electric vehicles, commercial trucking, renewables integration, back-up power, consumer electronics, mobility and recreation vehicles, enabling energy industry players and corporate clients with technologies that deliver both the highest power density and energy density.

Contact Information

Website
www.zafsys.com
Formerly Known As
Zinc Air Fuel Cells
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Equipment
Other Industries
Energy Storage
Primary Office
  • 8125 East 26th Street
  • Joplin, MO 64804
  • United States
+1 (417) 000-0000

ZAF Energy Systems Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ZAF Energy Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC (Series A) 30-Apr-2020 $22M 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Debt - PPP 28-Apr-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 23-Oct-2019 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Corporate 13-Feb-2019 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 01-Jan-2019 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 29-Dec-2017 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2015 $2.2M $4.06M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 11-Sep-2013 $1.86M $1.86M Completed Generating Revenue
To view ZAF Energy Systems’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

ZAF Energy Systems Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 000
To view ZAF Energy Systems’s complete cap table history, request access »

ZAF Energy Systems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a next-generation battery technologies company intended to develop high-performance batteries that are safe,
Other Equipment
Joplin, MO
9 As of 2020
000.00
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

ipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim v
000000 0000000
Mukilteo, WA
00 As of 0000
0000
000000000 - 0000

00000000

um dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qu
000000 0000000
Tualatin, OR
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ZAF Energy Systems Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
UniEnergy Technologies Venture Capital-Backed Mukilteo, WA 00 0000 000000000 - 0000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Tualatin, OR 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 000000 Formerly VC-backed Fremont, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000 000000 00000 Formerly VC-backed Santa Clara, CA 00 00000 0000000000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Sydney, Australia 00 00.000 0000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

ZAF Energy Systems Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Randy Moore President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Craig Wilkins Founder, Board Member and Chief Financial Officer
David Wilkins Chief Strategy Officer & Chairman
Allen Charkey Consulting Chief Technology Officer & Advisor to the Board
Adam Weisenstein Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

ZAF Energy Systems Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Craig Wilkins ZAF Energy Systems Founder, Board Member and Chief Financial Officer 000 0000
David Wilkins ZAF Energy Systems Chief Strategy Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Howard Wilkins III ZAF Energy Systems Chairman Emeritus 000 0000
Jeff Allen ZAF Energy Systems Board Member 000 0000
Michael Horn Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

ZAF Energy Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ZAF Energy Systems Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Catalus Capital Management PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Coventry Asset Management Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Elevage Capital Management Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
HOLT Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Wirtz Manufacturing Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »