Bria Medical Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $14.5M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 7

Bria Medical General Information

Description

Provider of a novel transdermal therapy intended for the treatment of iron deficiency anemia. The company offers a disposable transdermal patch that requires minimal preparation and is gentle on the skin that delivers the amount of iron needed directly through the skin, enabling doctors and medical professionals to bypass the GI tract and eliminate undesirable side effects.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Fe3 Medical
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Delivery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 12500 Network Boulevard
  • Suite 112
  • San Antonio, TX 78249
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bria Medical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 08-Aug-2016 $14.5M 000.00 000.00 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 11-Jan-2011 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 29-Sep-2010 $2.8M $2.8M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view Bria Medical’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Bria Medical Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Bria Medical’s complete cap table history, request access »

Bria Medical Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a novel transdermal therapy intended for the treatment of iron deficiency anemia. The company offers a dispo
Drug Delivery
San Antonio, TX
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt
00000000000 0000000
Valencia, CA
00 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Bria Medical Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Valencia, CA 00 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Bria Medical Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Sieczkarek Chief Executive Officer
Phil Morgan President
Syed Zaidi Vice President, Finance & Administration
To view Bria Medical’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Bria Medical Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Mir Imran InCube Ventures Chairman of the Board 000 0000
Wayne Roe InCube Ventures Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Bria Medical Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
HG Capital (UK) PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
InCube Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jianmin Pharmaceutical Group Company Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
North Texas Regional Center for Innovation and Commercialization Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ping An Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »