Michael Baker International Overview

  • Founded
  • 1940
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 3,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 3

Michael Baker International General Information

Description

Provider of engineering and architectural services for design-build projects across the globe. The company offers architectural designing, environmental assessments, program management, landscape architecture, and consulting services to U.S. federal, state and municipal governments, foreign allied governments, and a wide range of commercial clients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Integrated Mission Solutions, Gladiator HoldCo
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Other Industries
Consulting Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 500 Grant Street
  • Suite 5400
  • Pittsburgh, PA 15219
  • United States
+1 (412) 000-0000

Michael Baker International Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Michael Baker International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Michael Baker International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Michael Baker International Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of engineering and architectural services for design-build projects across the globe. The company offers archit
Construction and Engineering
Pittsburgh, PA
3,000 As of 2021
00000
000000000 00000

0000000

amco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volu
0000000000 00000000 (000)
Edmonton, Canada
00000 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000

000000 (

aboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate
0000000000 00000000 (000)
Epsom, United Kingdom
00000 As of 0000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Michael Baker International Competitors (62)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Stantec Formerly PE-Backed Edmonton, Canada 00000 00000 00000000 00000
000000 (00) Corporate Backed or Acquired Epsom, United Kingdom 00000 000000&0
00000 (000000) Corporation Mississauga, Canada 0000
000000000 00000000 Corporation Boca Raton, FL 0000 0000000000
000 Corporation Kansas City, MO 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 62 competitors. Get the full list »

Michael Baker International Executive Team (30)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brian Lutes Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Amy Davis Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Michael Brescia Chief Operating Officer & Executive Vice President
Dan Kieny Chief Technology Officer
Penny Mercadante Chief Human Resources Officer & Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 30 executive team members. Get the full list »

Michael Baker International Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 DC Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 00.0 DC Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 00. Self Board Member, Executive Vice President & Treasurer 000 0000
00000 00000000 Michael Baker International Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 00.0 DC Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Michael Baker International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Michael Baker International Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Michael Baker International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Michael Baker International Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000000 17-Feb-2015 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 000000 00000000
0000000 00000 11-Oct-2013 0000000000 00000 Construction and Engineering
Aviation Infrastructure Solutions Joint Venture Aerospace and Defense
To view Michael Baker International’s complete investments history, request access »