The Kitchen Bistro Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 84
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $9.5M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

The Kitchen Bistro General Information

Description

Operator of a community platform designed to build learning gardens in every low-income school across the country. The company's platform connects kids to real food, increase academic achievement and drive community engagement, enabling children to increase their preference for nutritious foods, develop healthier responses to stress, and improve their academic performance.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Kitchen Community
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Restaurants and Bars
Primary Office
  • 1601 Pearl Street
  • Suite 200
  • Boulder, CO 80302
  • United States
+1 (303) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Kitchen Bistro Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC 14-Jan-2015 $9.5M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 30-Jul-2013 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 17-Jun-2011 $2.5M $2.5M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) Completed Startup
To view The Kitchen Bistro’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

The Kitchen Bistro Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hugo Matheson Co-Founder & Board Member
Jen Musk Co-Founder & Board Member
Kimbal Musk Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Owner & Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Kitchen Bistro Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Andre Pieterse The Kitchen Bistro Board Member 000 0000
Hugo Matheson The Kitchen Bistro Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Jen Musk The Kitchen Bistro Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
To view The Kitchen Bistro’s complete board members history, request access »

The Kitchen Bistro Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Kitchen Bistro Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
NaHCO3 Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ridgeline Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DOM Capital Group Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view The Kitchen Bistro’s complete investors history, request access »