AAR Healthcare Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 350
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 2

AAR Healthcare General Information

Description

Operator of an healthcare company intended to offer high quality and affordable medical services. The company's medical services provides rescue and evacuation services, health insurance plans and also operate healthcare centers enabling the customers to receive quality affordable healthcare on a sustainable basis.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
AAR Holdings
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Other Industries
Life and Health Insurance
Primary Office
  • 5th Floor, Williamson House, 4th Ngong Avenue
  • Nairobi
  • Kenya
+254 0709 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AAR Healthcare Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AAR Healthcare‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AAR Healthcare Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Indren Poovan Group Chief Executive Officer
Nara Krish Group Chief Financial Officer
Maryjka Beckmann Executive Director & Co-Founder
Jagi Gakunju Health Insurance Manager
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

AAR Healthcare Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
000000 0000000000 AAR Healthcare Board Member 000 0000
000 000000000 Investment Funds for Health in Africa Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000000 Investment Funds for Health in Africa Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

AAR Healthcare Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AAR Healthcare Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AAR Healthcare‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AAR Healthcare Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000000 01-Nov-2013 0000000000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Kampala Hospital Corporate 00.000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services
To view AAR Healthcare’s complete investments history, request access »

AAR Healthcare Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 00000000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services Kampala, Uganda 0000
To view AAR Healthcare’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »