The Esaote Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1982
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,250
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 2

The Esaote Group General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of medical diagnostic systems intended to provide innovative clinical services from prevention to therapeutic applications. The company specializes in offering a range of medical imaging services including ultrasound and dedicated MRI, complemented by healthcare IT, technical service and interventional ultrasound products throughout a broad clinical spectrum, from prevention to diagnosis and treatment.

Contact Information

Website
www.esaote.com
Formerly Known As
Esaote Biomedica
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Monitoring Equipment
Other Devices and Supplies
Primary Office
  • Via Enrico Melen 77
  • 16152 Genova
  • Italy
+39 010 00000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Esaote Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Esaote Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Esaote Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and supplier of medical diagnostic systems intended to provide innovative clinical services from prevention
Diagnostic Equipment
Genova, Italy
1,250 As of 2022
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000000

it, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis
0000000000 000000000
Bothell, WA
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea com
0000000000 000000000
Trento, Italy
00 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

The Esaote Group Competitors (32)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
FUJIFILM SonoSite Corporation Bothell, WA 000 000000&0
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Trento, Italy 00 000000000000
000 000000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Tortola, British Virgin Islands 00 000000&0
00ä0000000 Corporation Lübeck, Germany 00000 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Erlangen, Germany 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 32 competitors. Get the full list »

The Esaote Group Patents

The Esaote Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3895812-A4 Curved shape piezoelectric transducer and method for manufacturing the same Pending 14-Apr-2020 0000000000
EP-3895812-A1 Curved shape piezoelectric transducer and method for manufacturing the same Pending 14-Apr-2020 0000000000 0
US-20210121159-A1 Ultrasound probe with improved thermal management Pending 23-Oct-2019 0000000000
EP-3811872-A1 Ultrasound probe with improved thermal management Pending 23-Oct-2019 000000000 00
US-20210113112-A1 Patient support device, such as a patient bed, table or chair, for use with magnetic resonance imaging apparatuses Pending 16-Oct-2019 A61B5/055
To view The Esaote Group’s complete patent history, request access »

The Esaote Group Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Franco Fontana Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Stefano Gambini Chief Financial Officer
Eugenio Biglieri Co-Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Gianluca Dardato Chief Human Resources Officer
Pietro Amoretti Business Development, Grants & Funding Director
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Esaote Group Board Members (21)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000 The Esaote Group Co-Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 The Esaote Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000000 Self Secretary of the Board 000 0000
00 000000000 The Esaote Group Chairman 000 0000
00 000000 The Esaote Group Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 board members. Get the full list »

The Esaote Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Esaote Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Esaote Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Esaote Group Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 01-Oct-2009 00000 0000 0000 Diagnostic Equipment
Kontron Medical 01-May-2007 Buyout/LBO Diagnostic Equipment
To view The Esaote Group’s complete investments history, request access »

The Esaote Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 01-Oct-2009 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 000 000000 00000
To view The Esaote Group’s complete exits history, request access »