CollegeSearch Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 25
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Angel
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 10

CollegeSearch General Information

Description

Developer of an online search engine designed to provide students with relevant search results. The company's online search engine offers information about MBA Colleges, Engineering colleges and other degree colleges regarding placements, infrastructure, faculty, cut-offs and reviews, enabling students to get placed in the desired college.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
India College Search, Am Edumedia
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • MM Towers, Plot Number. 8 & 9, Phase IV
  • Udyog Vihar, Sector 18
  • Gurgaon, Haryana 122002
  • India
+91 099580 00000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CollegeSearch Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Angel (individual) 31-Jul-2013 $1M 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 07-Nov-2011 00000 00000 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view CollegeSearch’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

CollegeSearch Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an online search engine designed to provide students with relevant search results. The company's online sea
Information Services (B2C)
Gurgaon, India
25 As of 2021
00.000
0000000000 00.000

00000 00

gna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea
00000000000 00000000 (000)
Portland, OR
00 As of 0000
000000000000

000000

ercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehe
00000000000 00000000 (000)
Chicago, IL
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CollegeSearch Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Unigo Group Private Equity-Backed Portland, OR 00 000000000000
000000 Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 00 00.000 000000000000 00.000
0000000 (000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New Delhi, India 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Gurgaon, India 000 0000 00000000000 0000
To view CollegeSearch’s complete competitors history, request access »

CollegeSearch Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Anirudh Motwani Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Parul Bansal Co-Founder, Head of Operation, Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

CollegeSearch Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Anirudh Motwani CollegeSearch Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Anupam Mittal Self Board Member 000 0000
Parul Bansal CollegeSearch Co-Founder, Head of Operation, Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Raveesh Malhotra VAS Capital Board Member 000 0000
Vikram Upadhyaya Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

CollegeSearch Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CollegeSearch Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Ajit Motwani Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Indian Angel Network Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mukul Jain Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Nitin Singhal Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Piyush Shah Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »