Amkor Technology Malaysia Overview

  • Founded
  • 1973
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Amkor Technology Malaysia General Information

Description

Manufacturer of semiconductor devices. The company has also expanded scale of its packaging operations, primarily of discrete and analog semiconductors. In recent years, its main product has been power semiconductors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Toshiba Electronics Malaysia Sdn Bhd
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Materials
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 42507 Telok Panglima Garang (FTZ)
  • 15 km Klang-Banting Road
  • Kuala Langat, Selangor Darul Ehsan
  • Malaysia
+60 03-3122 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Amkor Technology Malaysia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Amkor Technology Malaysia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial